Privacy Policy
  1. About the policy

This policy tells you:

  • what information we might collect about you
  • how we might use that information
  • when we might use your details to contact you
  • what information of yours we might share with others
  • your choices about the personal information you give us

 

  1. Coverage

This policy covers the services that are offered by Abuja Electricity Distribution PLC (AEDC).

Our services sometimes link to services run by other companies, like Meter Asset Providers (MAP). Although these companies have their own Privacy and Cookies Policies, we have notified them about the existence of our policy and the requirements of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations and we have requested their compliance.

 

  1. How we protect your personal information

We are strongly committed to keeping your information safe. And to do this we have designed our services with your safety in mind. We also have dedicated teams to look after your information security and privacy.

If you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, for example if someone could have found out your password, please contact us immediately via email: data.protection@abujaelectricity.com

 

3.1 Where we store your information

We store your information on an encrypted database, secured cabinets and other secure storage platforms.

 

  1. The information we collect about you

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in our products and services.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the services you choose. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Name, Email address, Address, Phone number, and other relevant information.
  • All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate.
  • It is important that you notify AEDC of any changes to the personal information that you have previously provided through our customer care helplines on (08039070070, 08152141414, 08152151515).

 

4.1   Device information

We automatically collect some technical information from your computers, mobile phones, tablets and web browsers even when you are just visiting our website. This information might include:

  • IP (internet protocol) address
  • MAC address
  • Browser type, etc.

 

4.2 Information on your activities outside AEDC website when you talk about us

If you mention us on your social media platforms, we may collect your social media identification information.

 

  1. How long we store your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the services, we render to you.

When we no longer have need to process your personal information, we will either permanently delete or anonymize it. Where this is impossible (e.g. because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion 60 months (5 years).

 

  1. Use of your personal information

AEDC will use your personal information for billing purposes, Regulatory reporting & compliance, dispute resolution & advisory purposes, execution of contractual obligations, communication purposes, debt recovery and any business-related purpose.

 

  1. Sharing your personal information with third parties

With your consent AEDC may share your information with vendors, contractors and foreign companies for the purpose of rendering our services to you.

AEDC may share your personal information with third parties without your consent where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable laws and court orders.

Your rights   *(subject to terms and conditions)

  • to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information,
  • to request update of your personal information;
  • to erase or restrict the processing of your personal information; *
  • to object to the processing of your personal information etc.*

 

  1. Changes to this policy

This policy will be revised to reflect any change in legal, regulatory and operating environment and such revised versions will automatically become applicable to you. We will post any revisions we make to our Privacy Policy on this page, we also encourage you to check this page from time to time for updates to this policy.

  1. Contact

If you have any question or comment about this Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via this email address: data.protection@abujaelectricity.com;

or by post to:

Abuja Electricity Distribution Company

No.1 Ziguinchor Street, Off IBB Way,

Wuse Zone 4, Abuja-FCT

Abuja, F.C.T 900281

Nigeria.